Skip to main content

You are here

West of England 2017 Winners and Highly Commended

Are you a winner? Book your place at the Grand Finals now!

 

Winners and Highly Commended

LABC Building Excellence Awards 2017 logo

Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home

Winner

Church House, Swaton, Lincolnshire
Littleton Lodge, Devizes, Wiltshire

 

  • Project team: Littleton Lodge Ltd, YARD Architects, Build Collective
  • Local Authority: Wiltshire Council

Highly Commended

The Woodwards, Newark, Notthinghamshire
Hill Rise, North Road, Bath

  • Project team: South West Contractors, SR Architects Ltd, Janet Stanton
  • Local Authority: Bath & North East Somerset Council

Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson

Winner

 

  • Local Authority: Wiltshire Council

Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion

Winner

Ashby Water Tower, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, North West Leicestershire
Electricity House, Colston Avenue, 
Bristol

  • Project team: Crest Nicholson South West Ltd, HGP Architects Ltd, Reuby & Stagg, MJ Patch & Co, Taunton Fabrications, SE Controls, Couch Perry Wilkes – Bristol Office
  • Local Authority: Bristol City Council

Highly Commended

The Woodwards, Newark, Notthinghamshire
Croft Lodge Studio, Bircher Common,
Herefordshire

  • Project team: David Connor Design, Kate Darby Architects
  • Local Authority: Herefordshire Council

Best Individual New Home

Winner

Hemp House, Water Lane, Bassingham
Little Court, Winscombe,
North Somerset 

  • Project team: Chivers & Co, Orme Architecture, J Murray
  • Local Authority: North Somerset Council

 

Highly Commended

The Woodwards, Newark, Notthinghamshire
Upton Scudamore, Wiltshire

  • Project team: Marcia Candy
  • Local Authority: Wiltshire Council

Best Small New Housing Development

Winner

Lady Martin Drive, Woodhouse Eaves, Leicestershire
The Chestnut, Ross-on-Wye,
Herefordshire

 

  • Project team: Freeman Homes, RRA Architects
  • Local Authority: Herefordshire

Highly Commended

The Woodwards, Newark, Notthinghamshire
Symphony Grove, Lower Broadheath,
Worcestershire

  • Project team: Msquared (Homes) Ltd, Poole Phillips
  • Local Authority: South Worcestershire Building Control Partnership

Best High Volume New Housing Development

Winner

Royal Park, Lutterworth, Leicestershire
St Modwen Homes Phase 2,
Locking Parklands, Weston-super-Mare

 

  • Project team: St Modwen Homes, Roberts Limbrick Ltd 
  • ​​Local Authority: North Somerset Council

Highly Commended

Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire
The Old Marketplace, Andoversford,
Gloucestershire

  • Project team: Newland Homes Ltd, Caudle's Structural Consultants
  • ​​Local Authority: Costwold District Council

Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development

Winner

Lenton Court, Lenton, Nottingham
Sussex Place, Swindon, Wiltshire

  

  • Project team: Willmott Partnership Homes, Eric Cole Ltd, Swindon Borough Council
  • Local Authority: Swindon Borough Council

Highly Commended

Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire
Mankley Road, Leonard Stanley,
Gloucester

 

 

  • Project team: Lovell, Quattro Design Architects, Stroud District Council
  • Local Authority: Stroud District Council

LABC Residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner


Marcus Piet, Willmott Dixon Housing Ltd
 

  • Local Authority: Swindon Borough Council

LABC Non-residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner


Richard Dewey, BAM Construction Ltd

 

  • Local Authority: South Gloucestershire Council

 

Best Public Service Building

Winner

Bingham Methodist Church, Nottinghamshire
Ashton Gate Stadium, Bristol

    

  • Project team: MCLaughlin & Harvey Construction Ltd, KKA Architecture, Bristol Sport
  • Local Authority: Bristol City Council

Highly Commended

Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire
Wyre Forest Leisure Centre,
Kidderminster, Worcestershire

  • Project team: Pellikan Construction Ltd, Roberts Limbrick Ltd, Wyre Forest District Council
  • Local Authority: North Worcestershire Building Control

Best Educational Building

Winner

Bingham Methodist Church, Nottinghamshire
University of Bath, Claverton Down,
Bath

  • Project team: Vinci Construction UK, AWW, University of Bath 
  • Local Authority: Bath & North East Somerset Council

Highly Commended

Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire
SGS Berkeley Green UTC Phase 1,
Gloucestershire

  • Project team:  Kier Construction (Central), Hewitt Studios LLP, South Gloucestershire & Stroud College, Provelio, Mott MacDonald, O'Brien & Price Stroud Ltd, Hoare Lea
  • Local Authority: Stroud District Council

Best Small Commercial Project

Winner

Sadbury Courtyard, Main Street, Derbyshire
Bath Mill Lodge Retreat, Bath

 

  • Project team: Phelan Construction Ltd, DJE Project Services, Bath Mill Lodge Retreat
  • Local Authority: Bath & North East Somerset Council

Highly Commended

Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire
Tracy Park Golf & Country Hotel,
Wick, Bristol

  • Project team: Inside Out Architectural Consultants Ltd, Tracy Park Golf & Country Hotel
  • Local Authority: South Gloucestershire Council

Best Large Commercial Building

Winner

Kenwick Park Spa and Leisure, Louth, Lincolnshire
Aston Martin, Vantage Point, Bristol

   

  • Project team: Square One Construction Ltd, NC Architects Ltd, Dick Lovett Ltd
  • Local Authority: South Gloucestershire Council

Best Inclusive Building

Winner

Darlison Court, Hucknall, Nottingham
St Michael's Hospice, Bartestree,
Herefordshire

  • Project team: Speller Metcalfe, Architype Ltd, St Michael's Hospice
  • Local Authority: Herefordshire Council

Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team

Winner


BAM Construction Ltd

  • Local Authority: Bristol City Council

Highly Commended


NC Architects Ltd

  • Local Authority: Swindon Borough Council