Skip to main content

You are here

West Midlands Awards 2017 - Winners & Highly Commended

Winners and Highly Commended

LABC Building Excellence Awards 2017 logo

Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home

Winner

Church House, Swaton, Lincolnshire
2082 Warwick Road, Knowle, Solihull

 

  • Project team: Graddon Property Services Ltd, Hampton Architecture
  • Local Authority: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Highly Commended

The Woodwards, Newark, Notthinghamshire
Leeses Close, Telford, Shropshire

  • Project team: Slater & Jones Brickwork, ASG Architects Ltd, George & Christine Groucott 
  • Local Authority: Telford & Wrekin Council

Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson

Winner

Harrison Projects Ltd

 

  • Local Authority: Stratford-on-Avon District Council

Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion

Winner

Ashby Water Tower, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, North West Leicestershire
Hall Farm Estate, Knowle, Solihull

  • Project team: Spitfire Bespoke Homes, Studio Spicer Architects
  • Local Authority: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Best Individual New Home

Winner

Hemp House, Water Lane, Bassingham
Hawthorn View, Bridgnorth, Shropshire 

  • Project team: Huramic Ltd, Ivan Coombes Associates, Raymond Owen
  • Local Authority: Shropshire Council

 

Best Small New Housing Development

Winner

Lady Martin Drive, Woodhouse Eaves, Leicestershire
Sunnyside Nurseries, Upper Brailes, Banbury

 

  • Project team: Henry Jervis & Partners Ltd, Rickett Architects Ltd
  • Local Authority: Stratford-on-Avon District Council

Highly Commended

The Woodwards, Newark, Notthinghamshire
Olinthus Avenue, Wolverhampton

  • Project team: Alexander Mason, Dove Architectural Design, Stan Alexander
  • Local Authority: Wolverhampton City Council

Best High Volume New Housing Development

Winner

Royal Park, Lutterworth, Leicestershire
Weston Heights, Weston Coyney, Stoke-on-Trent

 

  • Project team: Compendium Living 
  • ​​Local Authority: North Staffordshire Building Control Partnership

Highly Commended

Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire
The Quarter, Warstone Lane, Birmingham

  • Project team: Morris Homes Midlands Ltd, IDP Group
  • ​​Local Authority: Acivico Birmingham City Council

Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development

Winner

Lenton Court, Lenton, Nottingham
Willow Barns, Blurton, Stoke-on-Trent

  

  • Project team: Eric Wright Construction, PRP Architects, Stoke-on-Trent City Council, Your Housing Group, Kajima Partnership
  • Local Authority: North Staffordshire Building Control Partnership

Highly Commended

Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire
Oakwood Extra Care Facility, Wellington, Telford

 

  • Project team: McPhillips (Wellington) Ltd, Munro Associates, The Wrekin Housing Trust
  • Local Authority: Telford & Wrekin Council

LABC Residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner

Lenton Court, Lenton, Nottingham
David Franklin, McPhillips (Wellington) Ltd

  • Local Authority: Telford & Wrekin Council

LABC Non-residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner

Lenton Court, Lenton, Nottingham
Craig Collishaw, Greenchurch Developments

 

  • Local Authority: Stratford-on-Avon District Council

 

Best Public Service Building

Winner

Bingham Methodist Church, Nottinghamshire
Lightwoods House & Park, Bearwood, Smethwick

    

  • Project team: Heritage Building & Conservation (Staffs) Ltd, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Parks & Countryside Service
  • Local Authority: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

Highly Commended

Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire
Oak Park Leisure Centre, Walsall

  • Project team: ISG Construction, NORR Consultants Ltd, Walsall Council
  • Local Authority: Walsall Council

Best Educational Building

Winner

Bingham Methodist Church, Nottinghamshire
New Library, University of Birmingham, Edgbaston

  • Project team: Carillion, Associated Architects, University of Birmingham 
  • Local Authority: Acivico Birmingham City Council

Best Small Commercial Project

Winner

Sadbury Courtyard, Main Street, Derbyshire
The Courtyard Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon

 

  • Project team: Bam Construction, Ian Richies Architects, The Royal Shakespeare Company
  • Local Authority: Stratford-on-Avon District Council

Best Large Commercial Building

Winner

Kenwick Park Spa and Leisure, Louth, Lincolnshire
iCentrum, Birmingham

   

  • Project team: Bouygues UK, Acivico DC FM
  • Local Authority: Acivico Birmingham City Council

Highly Commended

Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire
Riverside, South Walls, Stafford

 

  • Project team: Simons Construction, Harris Partnership, LXB Retail Properties PLC, Paragon, WYG, Envision, Clancy Consulting
  • Local Authority: Cannock Chase Council & Stafford Borough Council

Best Inclusive Building

Winner

Darlison Court, Hucknall, Nottingham
Merryfields Community Special School, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

  • Project team: Fords of Blythe Bridge, Entrust, Merryfields Community Special School
  • Local Authority: North Staffordshire Building Control Partnership

Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team

Winner

Kenwick Park Spa and Leisure, Louth, Lincolnshire
Galliford Try 

 

  • Local Authority: Acivico Birmingham City Council