Skip to main content
Rydych yma
South East Region Winners 2016
Winner: Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home
- Project name: Mayfield, East Surrey
- Project team: Resimend Ltd, MAJ Architects, Ms K Taylor
- Local Authority Building Control: Tandridge District Council
Highly Commended: Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home
- Project name: Westview Road, Warlingham, Surrey
- Project team: ASD Builders Ltd, Louise Benjamin Architectural Services, Mr P Thompson, Dynamic Energy Assessors, Modulus Structural Engineering Ltd
- Local Authority Building Control: Tandridge District Council
Winner: Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson
- Company: A J Construction
- Local Authority Building Control: Tandridge District Council
Highly Commended: Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson
- Company: Castle Builders
- Local Authority Building Control: Waverley Borough Council
Winner: Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion
- Project name: Old Mill Barns, Sidlesham, West Sussex
- Project team: Nutbourne Construction Ltd, Mrs J Scotland
- Local Authority Building Control: Chichester District Council
Highly Commended: Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion
- Project name: Church Farm, Church Hill, High Halden
- Project team: Cox Restorations
- Local Authority Building Control: Ashford Borough Council
Winner: Best Individual New Home
- Project name: Little England Farm House, Hadlow Down
- Project team: Studio Engleback, BBM Sustainable Design Ltd, Battle McCarthy, BBP Consulting Engineers
- Local Authority Building Control: East Sussex Building Control Partnership
Highly Commended: Best Individual New Home
- Project name: Ranworth Farm, Dormans Park, West Sussex
- Project team: Scandia-Hus, Mr K Love
- Local Authority Building Control: Tandridge District Council
Winner: Best Small New Housing Development
- Project name: Castle Street, Dover
- Project team: Jenner (Contractors) Ltd, Dover District Council
- Local Authority Building Control: Dover District Council
Winner: Best High Volume New Housing Development
- Project name: Beach Hotel & Residences, Worthing
- Project team: Westbrooke Developments Ltd, ECE Architecture Ltd, Roffey Homes
- Local Authority Building Control: Adur & Worthing Building Control Partnership
Highly Commended: Best High Volume New Housing Development
- Project name: New Road, Gomshall, Guildford
- Project team: Buxton Building Contractors Ltd, ERMC, Guildford Borough Council
- Local Authority Building Control: Guildford Borough Council
Winner: Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development
- Project name: Brunel Place, Northgate, Crawley
- Project team: Geoffrey Osborne Ltd, HNW Architects, Crawley Borough Council
- Local Authority Building Control: Sussex Building Control
Highly Commended: Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development
- Project name: Cottonwood Close, Crawley, Phase 1
- Project team: Croudace Homes Ltd, Raven Housing Trust, Calfordseaden LLP
- Local Authority Building Control: Sussex Building Control
Winner: LABC Site Agent of the Year
- Project name: Michael Manlove
- Project team: Pentland Homes Ltd
- Local Authority Building Control: Ashford Borough Council
Highly Commended: LABC Site Agent of the Year
- Project name: Shaun Burgess
- Project team: Jenner (Contractors) Ltd
- Local Authority Building Control: Rother & Hastings Building Control Partnership
Winner: Best Public Service Building
- Project name: The Gateway Centre, Eastbourne
- Project team: Cheesmur Building Contractors, Saville Jones Architects, The Gateway Centre
- Local Authority Building Control: East Sussex Building Control Partnership
Highly Commended: Best Public Service Building
- Project name: Guildford Fire Station
- Project team: Balfour Beatty, Jacobs, Surrey County Council
- Local Authority Building Control: Guildford Borough Council
Winner: Best Educational Building
- Project name: IoW College, STEM, Newport
- Project team: Farrans Construction, Willmott Dixon, Pick Everard, Isle of Wight College
- Local Authority Building Control: Isle of Wight Council
Winner: Best Small Commercial Building
- Project name: Clubhouse, Brighton Marina Yacht Club
- Project team: Intermarine Ltd, Studio Four Architects Ltd, West Quay Development Company Partnership LLP, DSP Carpentry, Mayhew Callum Ltd, ITD Consultants, Borough of Poole
- Local Authority Building Control: Brighton & Hove City Council
Winner: Best Large Commercial Building
- Project name: Ageas Bowl Hotel, Hedge End, Southampton
- Project team: Powells Group, EPR Architects, Ageas Bowl
- Local Authority Building Control: Southampton & Eastleigh Building Control Partnership
Winner: Best Inclusive Building
- Project name: Portesbery Special Educational Needs School, Surrey
- Project team: Hampshire County Council Property Services, Surrey County Council
- Local Authority Building Control: Surrey Heath Borough Council
Highly Commended: Best Inclusive Building
- Project name: Pathway Building, Dodnor Lane, Newport
- Project team: Stoneham Construction, Pick Everard, Isle of Wight College
- Local Authority Building Control: Isle of Wight Council
Winner: Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team
- Company: Thorns Young Ltd
- Nominated by: Building Control Partnership
Highly Commended: Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team
- Company: Jameson Architectural Designers & Surveyors
- Nominated by: Tandridge District Council
Highly Commended: Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team
- Company: Jenner (Contractors) Ltd
- Nominated by: Ashford Borough Council