Skip to main content

You are here

East Midlands Winners & Highly Commended 2017

Below is a list of projects, people and companies who have made outstanding contributions to construction this year (or find out what happened on the night and view your photos):

Winners and Highly Commended

LABC Building Excellence Awards 2017 logo

Best Extension or Alteration to an Existing Home

Winner

Church House, Swaton, Lincolnshire
Church House, Swaton, Lincolnshire

 

  • Project team: Sam Pesterfield Builders, Core Architects, Charles Campion, Karen Campion, 
  • Local Authority: North Kesteven District Council

Highly Commended

The Woodwards, Newark, Notthinghamshire
The Woodwards, Newark, Notthinghamshire

  • Project team: Stirlin Developments Ltd, Heronswood Design Ltd, Joanne Lee  
  • Local Authority: Newark & Sherwood District Council

Best Local Builder or Traditional Craftsperson

Winner

Frank Goulding Ltd logo
Frank Goulding Ltd

 

  • Local Authority: East Midlands Building Consultancy

Best Change of Use of an Existing Building or Conversion

Winner

Ashby Water Tower, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, North West Leicestershire
Ashby Water Tower, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, North West Leicestershire

  • Project team: Jonathan Birkinshaw Building Services, CBP Architects, Oliver Howard
  • Local Authority: North West Leicestershire District Council

Highly Commended

Upper Parliament Street, Nottingham
Upper Parliament Street, Nottingham

   

  • Project team: 29 Stoney Street LLP, DL Design Studio, GeoArc Ltd, Acute Acoustics, KSA
  • Local Authority: Nottingham City Council

Best Individual New Home

Winner

Hemp House, Water Lane, Bassingham
Hemp House, Water Lane, Bassingham 

  • Project team: Paul Rea, Stephen George & Partners LLP, Nicola Jones
  • Local Authority: North Kesteven District Council

Highly Commended

Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire
Paradise Lane, Old Dalby, Leicestershire

  

  • Project team: Ian Hardwick, HSSP Architects Ltd
  • Local Authority: Melton Borough Council

Best Small New Housing Development

Winner

Lady Martin Drive, Woodhouse Eaves, Leicestershire
Lady Martin Drive, Woodhouse Eaves, Leicestershire

 

  • Project team: Willmark Homes, Corporate Architecture Ltd
  • Local Authority: Charnwood Borough Council

Best High Volume New Housing Development

Winner

Royal Park, Lutterworth, Leicestershire
Royal Park, Lutterworth, Leicestershire

 

  • Project team: Davidson Homes
  • ​​Local Authority: Harborough District Council

Best Social or Affordable New Housing Development

Winner

Lenton Court, Lenton, Nottingham
Lenton Court, Lenton, Nottingham

  

  • Project team: Keepmoat, JTP, Nottingham City Homes
  • Local Authority: Nottingham City Council

Highly Commended

Rosehill, Swadlincote, Derbyshire
Rosehill, Swadlincote, Derbyshire

 

  • Project team: Seddons, BDP Architects, Trent & Dove Housing
  • Local Authority: South Derbyshire District Council

LABC Residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner


Neil Vickers, Rippon Homes

  • Local Authority: Erewash Borough Council

LABC Non-residential Site Agent of the Year

Winner


Martin Davis, D Brown Building Contractors

 

  • Local Authority: North Kesteven District Council

 

Best Public Service Building

Winner

Bingham Methodist Church, Nottinghamshire
Bingham Methodist Church, Nottinghamshire

    

  • Project team: A&S Enterprises, Allan Joyce Architects Ltd, BMC BREAD Ltd 
  • Local Authority: East Midlands Building Consultancy

Best Educational Building

Winner

The Vijay Patel Building, De Montfort University, Leicester
The Vijay Patel Building, De Montfort University, Leicester

  • Project team: Balfour Beatty, CPMG Architects Ltd, De Montfort University, MACE, MDA Consulting, Curtins, Pick Everard
  • Local Authority: Leicester City Council

Best Small Commercial Project

Winner

Sadbury Courtyard, Main Street, Derbyshire
Sudbury Courtyard, Main Street, Derbyshire

 

  • Project team: Mark Bettany Joinery Ltd, Nick Cox Architects, Sudbury Estate, Savills (UK) Ltd
  • Local Authority: Derbyshire Dales District Council

Best Large Commercial Building

Winner

Kenwick Park Spa and Leisure, Louth, Lincolnshire
Kenwick Park Spa and Leisure, Louth, Lincolnshire 

   

  • Project team: Gelder Group, LK2, Kenwick Park Estate
  • Local Authority: Lincs Building Consultancy

Best Inclusive Building

Winner

Darlison Court, Hucknall, Nottingham
Darlison Court, Hucknall, Nottingham

  • Project team: Willmott Partnership Homes Ltd (Midlands & the North), BPN Architects, Ashfield District Council 
  • Local Authority: Ashfield District Council

Best Partnership with a Local Authority Building Control Team

Winner


ADM Surveyors Ltd

  • Local Authority: Harborough District Council

Highly Commended


Vertical Edge Design

  • Local Authority: Mansfield District Council